Privacy Policy

At Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club Inc (Kooyong) we respect your right to privacy and the confidentiality of personal information provided to us.  We are sensitive to privacy issues and take seriously the ongoing trust our members and associates have placed in us. We have committed to compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which detail how personal information may be collected, used, stored, destroyed and accessed.

In this policy:

  • Personal information is information that identifies you as a person, or from which your identity could be reasonably ascertained.
  • Sensitive information includes information about your racial or ethnic origin, and health information.

This policy details how Kooyong manages your personal and sensitive information and sets out some of your privacy rights.

Collecting Personal Information about you

As you would be aware, Kooyong provides a number of different member services, including tennis club membership, child minding facilities, a restaurant, conference and function facilities, the sale of goods and services through the pro shop, fundraising, competitions and more.

In the course of providing member services, Kooyong may collect a range of personal information about you. We collect information that is necessary for membership and the provision of our services.

The type of information collected will depend on the services you have asked us to provide, and may include your name, address, telephone and fax numbers and e-mail address, age, date of birth, occupation and bank account or credit card payment details.

While we endeavour to collect personal information from you directly, in some instances we may also receive information about you from third parties, such as referees.

We will record your e-mail address if you send us an e-mail.

For some services, we may collect and maintain sensitive information, including health and medical details, dietary requirements and allergies, emergency contacts and next-of-kin details.  We will only use sensitive information in order to provide or facilitate medical assistance where first aid or emergency treatment is required, or as otherwise allowed under the APPs.

When you browse our website, contact us electronically, or engage with us on social media, we may also record geographical tagging, cookies, your IP address and statistical data from your activity.  We may use your personal information to customise and improve your user experience on our website and other social media platforms.

If you choose not to provide your personal or sensitive information, then we may not be able to provide you with our full range of services.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless the use of your true identity is a legal requirement or it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

How do we use your personal information?

Kooyong will primarily collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our organisation’s functions and activities.  We may also use your personal information (usually your name) for inclusion in newsletters and competition results.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes which you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other services offered by us, as well as any promotions or offers that may be of interest to you, including fundraising. You can opt out of receiving offers or information at any time by notifying us.   Opt out procedures are also included on all of our marketing and promotional communications.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as persons to whom we contract to provide services as required in order to provide you with services. For example, tennis club member information is shared with Tennis Victoria for affiliation and insurance purposes etc.  We will ensure that third parties to whom we disclose are bound by confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements, if they are not otherwise required to adhere to the Privacy Act.

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or in accordance with the Privacy Act or any other legislation.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

Storage and Security

Your personal and sensitive information is stored electronically, on paper, or both. Kooyong has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Please be aware that personal information provided by e mail may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of you personal information, please provide it in an alternate form, such as facsimile.

Kooyong uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de identify your personal information. We will retain your personal and sensitive information while it is required for any of our functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

Overseas disclosure

We do not share your personal or sensitive information overseas.

Access & Correction

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal and sensitive information held about you by Kooyong. We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you reasons why.

We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date.

If you would like to discuss any aspect of your personal or sensitive information, please contact our Privacy Officer at enquiry@kooyong.com.au

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer for assistance at enquiry@kooyong.com.au

How to Contact Us

Privacy Officer
Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club Inc.
489 Glenferrie Road
KOOYONG VIC 3144
PH:(03) 9822 3333
FAX:(03) 9822 5248
EMAIL: enquiry@kooyong.com.au

Last updated:  June 2014.

 

Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club Inc . 489 Glenferrie Road . Kooyong . VIC 3144

Phone   (03) 9822 3333

COPYRIGHT © KOOYONG LAWN TENNIS CLUB.  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Thank You For Visiting

Site By Engage